CLA-2-43:PD:C:I21 PD A82498

Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar
Law Office of George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center
Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of sheepskin articles from New Zealand

Dear Mr. Spraitzar:

In your letter dated April 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of G. L. Bowron & Co., Ltd.

Three sheepskin products were described and literature was furnished to further substantiate the end use of the items. A summary of the manufacturing operations was provided and three samples were submitted. The products are FleeceEase 110 (SW Med. 110); GoldStar Champagne Single Rug (LWS75 Champagne); and Babycare(LWBC1 Bone). FleeceEase 110 is a single furskin, dyed in the color "Oaten", and is designed and marketed for use as a wheelchair cover or throw. This item is used to help prevent bed sores and is sanitized during manufacturing because it will come into contact with human skin. The GoldStar Champagne Single Rug is a single dressed furskin, dyed in the color "champagne". It is made, designed, and marketed as a rug. Babycare is a dyed single sheepskin which is designed and marketed for use with babies on floors, in a crib or stroller. The article is intended to provide comfort, security and tactile simulation for infants and it has also been sanitized.

The applicable subheading for the the three sheepskin products will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director
Charleston, SC